44 Taken in 2015 Australian Derby First Acceptances

March 10th, 2015

44 talented three-year-olds have been confirmed in first acceptances for the 2015 Australian Derby (2400m); to be contested at Royal Randwick on Day 1 of The Championships, April 4th.

Hallowed Crown has been included in 2015 Australian Derby first acceptances. Photo: Steve Hart

Hallowed Crown has been included in 2015 Australian Derby first acceptances. Photo: Steve Hart

Hallowed Crown is a two-time Group 1 winner over short running distances, but has surprisingly been confirmed in 2015 Australian Derby first acceptances.

Posting six exceptional race wins from only seven competitive starts so far, Hallowed Crown debuted to racing for a comfortable win in a minor sprint before making a successful transition to black type racing in the Group 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m) during the 2014 edition of The Championships.

Returning in spring for further success in the Group 3 Run To The Rose (1200m), the Street Sense colt broke through for a maiden Group 1 victory in the Golden Rose Stakes (1400m) on September 13th, despite having been allocated the wide and awkward barrier 14.

Returning this season for back-to-back wins in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) and Group 1 Randwick Guineas (1600m), an appearance in the Doncaster Mile on the same Randwick card appears more likely for Hallowed Crown.

Leading trainer Chris Waller appears likely to dominate the final field for the 2015 Australian Derby having included four runners in first acceptances, highlighted by Group 1 winners Preferment and Amicus.

Steadily building to the task over his maiden racing preparation, Preferment placed second in a pair of metropolitan Sydney minors before placing fourth when blocked for a run in the Shop With The TAB App Plate (1600m) on October 8th.

Again placing an agonizingly-close second in the Listed Geelong Classic (2200m), the Zabeel colt broke through for a maiden race win in the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) on November 1st.

Steadily building to the task over two starts this time in, Preferment is a leading chance of success over 2400m.

One of only a handful of fillies confirmed in Australian Derby first acceptances, Amicus register exceptional form over the 2014 Spring Carnival, resulting in a standout win in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas over a mile on October 11th.

Placing ninth in the talent-rich Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) first-up this time before running a credible fourth in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m) last time out, Waller will allow field to dictate whether or not Amicus will run in the Australian Derby or Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) for fillies one week later.

New Zealand trainer Murray Baker experienced success in the Australian Derby most recently via It’s A Dundeel in 2013, and is set to be offered a great chance of success in 2015 via Mongolian Khan.

Winning a maiden over 1400m on debut, the Holy Roman Emperor colt failed to make an impression when 12th in the Group 2 Hawkes Bay Guineas (1400m) on October 4th, but has since claimed four-consecutive race wins, including each of the Listed Jester Pies (2100m), Group 2 Waikato Guineas (2000m) and Group 1 New Zealand Derby (2400m) most recently.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best 2015 Australian Derby odds!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses!

2015 Australian Derby First Acceptances

# Horse Trainer Weight Hcp Rating
1 BERSERK Lee & Anthony Freedman 56.5kg
2 BIKILA Pat Carey 56.5kg
3 BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg 68
4 BROGUE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht 56.5kg
5 CAPED CRUSADER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg 67
6 COLOUR OF MONEY Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg 66
7 DIAMOND VALORES (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden 56.5kg
8 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 56.5kg
9 GENERAL JAMES (NZ) Danny O’Brien 56.5kg
10 GENERAL ZABEEL (NZ) John P Thompson 56.5kg
11 GOULDIAN John O’Shea 56.5kg
12 HAKUNA MATATA Pat Carey 56.5kg
13 HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
14 HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse 56.5kg
15 HAURAKI John O’Shea 56.5kg
16 HENRY’S ON COURSE Stephen Hill 56.5kg
17 HERRSCHAFT Gerard Betros 56.5kg
18 HIGH MIDNIGHT Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
19 HIGH SEAS Bjorn Baker 56.5kg
20 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller 56.5kg
21 LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht 56.5kg 61
22 MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh 56.5kg
23 MASTER AGAR Ron Quinton 56.5kg 66
24 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney 56.5kg
25 MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker 56.5kg
26 NAZIR (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg
27 NORMAN RULES Colin & Cindy Alderson 56.5kg
28 OMEROS John Sargent 56.5kg
29 OUTROAR Kris Lees 56.5kg 64
30 POUNAMU Allan Denham 56.5kg
31 PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller 56.5kg
32 QUICK STRIKE Chris Waller 56.5kg 70
33 RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson 56.5kg
34 RHODIN DRIVE Gwenda Markwell 56.5kg 63
35 RULING DYNASTY Bart & James Cummings 56.5kg 65
36 SADDLER’S FLAME Kevin Moses 56.5kg 62
37 SWEYNESSE John O’Shea 56.5kg
38 TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody 56.5kg
39 VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan 56.5kg
40 ZABEELIONS (NZ) Gerald Ryan 56.5kg
41 AMICUS Chris Waller 54.5kg 101
42 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 54.5kg 77
43 NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 54.5kg
44 THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent 54.5kg