2015 Australian Derby Nominations Released

February 9th, 2015

The 2015 Australian Derby nominations have been released and 109 horses are a chance of contesting the $2 million event at Royal Randwick on April 4.

Preferment will have the chance to become the first horse to complete the Victorian Derby/Australian Derby double this century during the 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. Photo by: Race Horse Photos Australia

Preferment will have the chance to become the first horse to complete the Victorian Derby/Australian Derby double this century during the 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival. Photo by: Race Horse Photos Australia

Chris Waller-trained Preferment produced a tough staying performance to take out the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2400m) and he has been included in the Group 1 Australian Derby (2400m) nominations, but no horse has completed the double since Mahogany in 1994.

Preferment has been included in the nominations for both the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) and Group 1 Australian Cup (2000m), while he was also included in the entries for the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) and Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) that were released this afternoon.

Bondeiger finished a close second behind Preferment in the Victoria Derby and the Danny O’Brien-trained colt is a chance of being given the opportunity to turn-the-tables on his rival in the Australian Derby.

The War Pass colt’s performance in the Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) has come into question after his post-race urine sample was found with a trace of the banned substance cobalt, but the three-year-old is set to race on during the autumn and he will return to racing in the Group 2 Autumn Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield on February 14.

The 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival is just around the corner and you can find the best odds with leading online bookmaker Ladbrokes.com.au.

One of the most interesting horses that has been included in the 2015 Australian Derby nominations is Team Cummings-trained Hallowed Crown.

Hallowed Crown has never previously contested a race longer than 1400 metres, but co-trainer James Cummings is keeping his options open with the Street Sense colt and he could head to the Australian Derby or the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m) after he starts his campaign in the Group 2 Hobartville Stakes (1400m) and the Group 1 Royal Randwick Guineas (1600m).

Another talented colt that is set to follow a similar path to Hallowed Crown in the autumn is Godolphin colt Sweynesse.

Sweynesse was unable to record a maiden win at the highest level of racing during the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival, but he was far from disgraced in both the Group 1 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m) and Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m) and he has always given connections the feel that he would be able to run out a strong 2400 metres.

Shamrocker is the only filly to have won the Australian Derby in the past 25 years, but that has not stopped Chris Waller included Amicus in the nominations for the Group 1 event.

Amicus is yet to have a race start at a distance over a mile and the Group 1 Australian Guineas (1600m) is likely to be the early spring target for the Thousand Guineas winner, but Waller also named the daughter of Fastnet Rock in the entries for the Group 1 Doncaster Mile (1600m).

New Zealand trainers have an excellent record in the Australian Derby and the best two staying three-year-olds in New Zealand have been included in the 2015 Australian Derby nominations.

Murray Baker has previously taken out the Australian Derby with Nom Du Jeu (2008) and It’s A Dundeel (2013) and he has included the promising Mongolian Khan in the nominations for this year’s race.

Mongolian Khan started his summer campaign with a win in a benchmark 65 event at Ellerslie on November 4 and he scored a maiden win at black type level in the Listed Guineas Prelude (2100m) at Ellerslie on December 14 before he stamped himself as a genuine New Zealand Derby contender with an impressive win in the Group 2 Waikato Guineas (2000m) at Te Rapa on January 31.

Donna Logan-trained Volkstok’N’Barrell has been New Zealand Derby favourite since betting opened at the end of last year and he has recorded five race wins from his six race starts to date.

Volkstok’N’Barrell scored his maiden black type win in the Group 3 Bonecrusher Stakes (1400m) at Ellerslie on September 27 and he has since gone on to win the Group 2 Great Northern Guineas (1600m) and the Listed Karaka Mile (1600m).

Sign-up and deposit with Ladbrokes.com.au before the start of the 2015 Sydney Autumn Racing Carnival to receive the best odds for the Australian Derby and all the other major races during The Championships.

The leading online bookmaker will be offering a host of exciting promotions throughout the autumn, so don’t miss out on your opportunity to get involved in the action.

2015 Australian Derby Nominations

# FORM HORSE TRAINER HANDICAP
1 642×6740 AL MAHINDRA Clarry Conners N/A
2 890x AMERICAN PIE Danny Williams N/A
3 316x3221x AMICUS Chris Waller 101
4 437×55123 ANOTHER AL Gai Waterhouse 67
5 0x334x5 BERSERK Lee & Anthony Freedman N/A
6 8x BIKILA Pat Carey N/A
7 341x BLADEMEISTER Peter & Paul Snowden 68
8 1x BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse N/A
9 76441×6468 BOMBER BROWN David Payne 64
10 3x21172x BONDEIGER Danny O’Brien N/A
11 222×375814 BRAZEN MOSS Gerald Ryan 65
12 67x BREWERY Gerald Ryan N/A
13 3x4x BROGUE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht N/A
14 1x CAPED CRUSADER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 67
15 CODE NOIR Matthew Dunn N/A
16 55251x COLOUR OF MONEY Bart & James Cummings 66
17 643x3360x COLUMKILLE Paul Cave N/A
18 3752×40 COMMISSAR John Sargent N/A
19 CROWD GO CRAZY Michael Kent N/A
20 0798x4279x CUBAN FIGHTER Robbie Laing N/A
21 1122×6 DIAMOND VALORES (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden N/A
22 8159×51474 DREAM HABIT Gavin Andrews 56
23 56x843x7 DUCK DYNASTY (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
24 1x EVERYONE’S TALKING (NZ) Paul Rocke N/A
25 6×128 FIGTREE Gwenda Markwell N/A
26 231830x5x FIREHOUSE ROCK David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
27 0x855351 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain 58
28 3x FRANCOME (NZ) Andrew R Campbell N/A
29 63771x GAULTIER (NZ) Danica Guy N/A
30 21x GENERAL JAMES (NZ) Danny O’Brien N/A
31 9 GENERAL ZABEEL (NZ) John P Thompson N/A
32 12x GIANT TURTLE (NZ) Bruce Wallace N/A
33 3881x GIFTED LAD (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young N/A
34 9745 GLORIOUS PROSPECT (NZ) Chris Waller 56
35 GO ASH GO Mark Ashby N/A
36 743x4517x8 GOULDIAN John O’Shea N/A
37 59 HAKUNA MATATA Pat Carey N/A
38 11x114x HALLOWED CROWN Bart & James Cummings N/A
39 10x834118x HAMPTON COURT Gai Waterhouse N/A
40 11×6 HAURAKI John O’Shea N/A
41 004x HENRY’S ON COURSE Stephen Hill N/A
42 9x4x83x422 HERE COMES THEBOOM David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
43 09×7114 HERNE’S OAK Bjorn Baker N/A
44 82x HERRSCHAFT Gerard Betros N/A
45 3x14x HI WORLD Peter G Moody N/A
46 HIGH MIDNIGHT Bart & James Cummings N/A
47 4321×3 HIGH SEAS Bjorn Baker N/A
48 131x HONG KONG CAPTAIN David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
49 47x2141x INAUGURATION Peter G Moody 68
50 22x KARIGARA (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
51 31x KASHARN Con Karakatsanis 66
52 121×4 KERMADEC (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
53 066x04x KIWI DREAMER (NZ) Michael Moroney 54
54 022x KRYSOR Peter G Moody N/A
55 26x3211x LASSITUDE John O’Shea 73
56 65x12500x LIBERATION Gai Waterhouse N/A
57 7136x4x LIE DIRECT Steve Englebrecht 61
58 1x122x4 MAASTRICHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
59 4x MADASCO (NZ) Michael Kent N/A
60 5x12155x MAGICOOL Mark Kavanagh N/A
61 2x MANAPINE Nigel Blackiston N/A
62 1x MARGIN TRADER (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
63 451 MASTER AGAR Ron Quinton 66
64 7x5x MAYSOOR Mick Price N/A
65 11x4169x3 MERION (NZ) Michael Moroney N/A
66 352x31x MIDNITEMAGICMAN (NZ) Donna Logan N/A
67 85431×40 MON SAMEDI Jason Deamer N/A
68 10111x MONGOLIAN KHAN Murray Baker N/A
69 0x5x MONTPELLIER (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan N/A
70 44x NAKATAAN (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes N/A
71 63 NAZIR (NZ) Bart & James Cummings N/A
72 9x431x NORMAN RULES Colin & Cindy Alderson N/A
73 5661025x NYMPH MONTE (NZ) Grant Nicholson N/A
74 OMEROS John Sargent N/A
75 2x1x OUTROAR Kris Lees 64
76 x558611x2x PETROLOGY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
77 56x42238x POUNAMU Allan Denham N/A
78 7322421x PREFERMENT (NZ) Chris Waller N/A
79 50x111x9 PUNTA NORTE Robert Heathcote N/A
80 3x3311x3 QUICK STRIKE Chris Waller 70
81 38x7x72x RAMSDEN STREET Colin & Cindy Alderson N/A
82 13x37x RHODIN DRIVE Gwenda Markwell 63
83 1858x ROAD TO SHANGRI LA (NZ) Anthony Cummings 65
84 323x12x ROCKFAST Jason Bridgman N/A
85 4612 RULING DYNASTY Bart & James Cummings 65
86 2x SADDLER’S FLAME Kevin Moses 62
87 15x14x SAN NICASIO Peter G Moody N/A
88 1586x SAN PADRE Michael Kent N/A
89 2x6458x SIR SAVA (NZ) Bruce Wallace N/A
90 311x SOUND PROPOSITION (NZ) Lance O’Sullivan N/A
91 SPILSBURY John O’Shea N/A
92 1x STRATOCASTER (NZ) Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne N/A
93 x3121122x2 STRATUM STAR Darren Weir N/A
94 1x11138x SWEYNESSE John O’Shea N/A
95 51x2x SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) Bryce Heys 65
96 5439x7x SYDNEY HARBOUR David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
97 6322x TEMPERED STRENGTH Bart & James Cummings N/A
98 4x THE CHAIRMAN Mick Price N/A
99 8x8390240x THE MIGHTY JROD (NZ) Robbie Laing N/A
100 756x106x6 THE SPITFIRE David Hayes & Tom Dabernig N/A
101 64x325312x THUNDER LADY (NZ) John Sargent N/A
102 52x82x TRIPLE GOLD Peter G Moody N/A
103 1x VOLKSTOK’N’BARRELL (NZ) Donna Logan N/A
104 23x WERTHER (NZ) Andrew R Campbell N/A
105 ZABEELIONS (NZ) Gerald Ryan N/A
106 213x390x ZEBULON (NZ) Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison N/A
107 355x34157x ZEDOPIA Leon & Troy Corstens N/A
108 22132 ZIGGY WILLIE John Sargent 67
109 5x ZOLTAR (NZ) Joseph Pride N/A